Star Weave Communities

 

Thank you to all our registered Star Weave Communities for participating in the One Million Stars project. A Star Weave Community is a group of people in a town, suburb or organisation who pledged 10,000 stars by July 2017.

AUSTRALIA

Queensland

Atherton

Rebecca Wilks

Tablelands Libraries Service

Ph: (07) 4089 2502

E: rebeccaw@trc.qld.gov.au

Biloela

Melinda Petty

Banana Shire

Ph: (07) 4992 9500

E: enquiries@banana.qld.gov.au

Blackall

Louise Campbell

Ph: 0428 397 319

E: info@redridge.org.au

Brisbane

Museum of Brisbane

E: info@museumofbrisbane.com.au

P: + 61 07 3339 0800

Brisbane

Brisbane City Council Libraries

Visit your local library for more information.

Ph: (07) 3403 8888

Website

Brisbane

RAP Committee

Allens Linklaters

Ph: (07) 3334 3119

Brisbane

Miya White

All Hallows School

Ph: (07) 3831 3100

El: Miya.White@ahs.qld.edu.au

Brisbane

Deb Loughran

Queensland Police Service,

Operational Improvement

Ph: (07) 3364 6019

E: Loughran.DebM@police.qld.gov.au

Brisbane

Vanessa Franks

Coffee Constellation Star Weavers

Ph: 0402 761 495

E: vanessa.franks@dsd.qld.gov.au

Brisbane

Michelle Leavers

Department of Science, Information Technology and Innovation

P: 07 3719 7772

E: michelle.leavers@dsiti.qld.gov.au

Brisbane (Alderly)

Jen McCall

Peach Tree Perinatal Wellness

P: 61 402 933 066

E: groups@peachtree.org.au

Brisbane (Aspley)

Suja Sthapit

Aspley Early Childhood Education Centre

P: 61 422 622 600

E: sujasthapit@yahoo.com

Brisbane (Bowen Hills)

Janine Prince

J&J Star School

Ph: 0418 116 870

E: orbitaltorch@gmail.com

Brisbane (East)

Sophie Ryan

Zonta Club of Brisbane River

P: 0400 835 394

E: sophiemaryryan@bigpond.com

Brisbane (Everton Park)

Michelle Durelli

Brisbane Brown Owls

Ph: 0424 424 865

E: michelley_dur@hotmail.com

Brisbane (Kedron)

Tania Henry

Mount Alvernia College

Ph: (07) 3357 6000

E: henrt@mta.qld.gov.au

Brisbane (Mango Hill)

Marney Perna

SIMNI

Ph: 0407 029 943

E: info@kinique.com

Brisbane (Milton)

Shirin Vloeberghs

Staff at the Supreme Court Library

P: 617 3247 4373

E: shirin.vloeberghs@sclqld.org.au

Brisbane (North Lakes)

Jane-Elizabeth Harris

The Lakes College

Ph: (07) 3491 5555

E: jharris@thelakes.qld.edu.au

Brisbane (The Gap)

Kylie Halpin

Ph: 0435 786 121

E: drkylie79@yahoo.com

Brisbane (Wynnum)

Belinda Harris

BrisStyle

Ph: 0403 200 660

E: brisstyleoffice@gmail.com

Bundaberg

Cheryl Mills

Bundaberg Spinners and Weavers

Ph: 0412 779 505

E: rcmills732@bigpond.com.au

Bundaberg

Norma Stanley

WBHHS Stars

P: 0418 528 837 

E: norma.stanley@health.qld.gov.au

Caboolture

Dianna Mellino

Caboolture State High School 

Ph: (07) 5498 0111

E: dmell8@eq.edu.au

Toowoomba

Amie Johnson

The Original Mix

P: 0408 428 473

E: theoriginalmix@outlook.com.au

 

Toowoomba (Darling Heights)

Sian Benson

USQ Stars - University of Southern Queensland.

Ph: (07) 4631 1972

E: Sian.Benson@usq.edu.au

Toowoomba (Newtown)

Susan Vaughan

Star Weave Fairies Toowoomba

Ph: 0417 634 201

E: slarkin@live.com.au

Toowoomba (South Toowoomba)

Brittany Ryan

Toowoomba PCYC

Ph: 07 (4632 8316)

E: brittany.ryan@pcyc.org.au

Townsville

Jodie Davey

Townsville Catholic Education Office

Ph: (07) 4773 0900

E: jdavey5@tsv.catholic.edu.au

Townsville

Gwenith Laffin

Empowering Mummas

P: 0457 964 969

E: gclaffin@hotmail.com

Townsville (Aitkenvale)

Rachel Cook

Youth Weaving Crew

Ph: 0408 635 998

E: rachel.cook@theyouthnetworknq.org.au

Townsville (Belgian Garden)

Virginia Hurst

The Women's Centre Townsville

Ph: 0400 148 892

E: virginiahurst@yahoo.com.au

Townsville (Deeragun)

Mary Mudge

St Clare's Catholic School

Ph: (07) 4760 6900

E: mmudge3@stclarestsv.catholic.edu.au

Townsville (Heatley)

Jen Ryan

Heatley Pride Weavers

Ph: 0410 485 617

E: jarya0@eq.edu.au

Townsville (Hermit Park)

Marion Gaemers

Townsville Weave100

Ph: (07) 4779 9830

E: mariongaemers3@gmail.com

Townsville (Hyde Park)

Michelle Kotzas

Saint Margaret Mary's College Z Club

Ph: (07) 4726 4900

E: mkotzas@smmc.catholic.edu.au.edu.au

Townsville (Mundingburra)

Aranda Nelson

Mundingburra OSHC

Ph: (07) 4725 2218

E: mundingburra@moshc.net.au

Townsville (North Ward)

Maria Krewinkel

St Joseph's Catholic School

Ph: (07) 4772 1973

E: mkrewinkel1@sjnwtsv.catholic.edu.au

Townsville (Oonoonba)

Rachel Cook

The Village Starweavers

Ph: 0476 839 131

E: rachel.cook@dilgp.qld.gov.au

Townsville (Thuringowa)

Marthisa Andrews

P: 0447 609 822

E: marthisa.andrews@dcs.qld.edu.au

Tully, Mission Beach & Cardwell

Kerry Roll

Red Cross

P: 0466 352 346

E: kroll@redcross.org.au

Varsity Lakes

Kirstyn Johansen

Varsity College

Ph: (07) 5562 3575

E: kflew2@eq.edu.au 

Warwick

Sally Stacey

Akooramak Care of the Older Person

Ph: (07) 4200 5 175

E: snapjib@bigpond.net.au

Warwick

Karina Devine

Warwick Art Gallery

Ph: (07) 4661 0434

E: karina.devine@sdrc.qld.gov.au

 

Western Downs

Claudia Honnery

Western Downs Regional Council

Ph: (07) 4628 5330

E: claudia.honnery@wdrc.qld.gov.au

Weipa

Jade Polmear

Weipa Community Care

Ph: (07) 4069 9272

E: family@weipacommunitycare.com

Winton

Winton Shire Waltzing Matilda Weavers

Ph: 0427 571 877

E: jodieg@winton.qld.gov.au

Caboolture

Holly Baxter

St Columban's College

P: 0432 032 437

E: hbaxter1@mybce.catholic.edu.au

Cairns

Jessica Masters-Dowling

Centre of Contemporary Arts

Ph: (07) 4088 1012

E: jessica.masters@arts.qld.gov.au

Charleville

Davida Melksham

Vast Arts

Ph: 0427 299 662

E: admin@vastarts.net

Charters Towers

Lia Gladman

Charters Towers Star Weavers

P: 61 747 615 582

E: lgladman@charterstowers.qld.gov.au

Cloncurry

Mark Newton

St Joseph's Catholic School

Ph: (07) 4742 1633

E: mnewton4@sjctsv.catholic.edu.au

Cooktown

Katie Eastick

Cook Shire Council

Ph: (07) 4069 5444

E: keastick@cook.qld.gov.au

Emerald

CentacareCQ
P: 1300 523 985

E: emerald@centacare.net

Fairfield

Fernanda Torresi

Queensland Program of Assistance to Survivors of Torture and Trauma

P: 0448 085 531

E: fernandatorresi@qpastt.org.au

Gatton

Katie Pegg

Lockyer Valley Libraries

Ph: (07) 5466 3407

E: library@lvrc.qld.gov.au

 

Gold Coast

City of Gold Coast libraries

Visit your local library for more information.

Ph: (07) 5581 6788

Website

Gold Coast (Elanora)

Sherree Fleming

Ph: 07 5525 6466

E: manager@goldcoast60andbetter.org.au

Gold Coast (Southport)

Vicki Browning

Gold Coast Craft Queens

Ph: 0410 219 411

E: soulibrary@goldcoast.qld.gov.au

Gold Coast (Southport)

Glenda Holton

Anglicare Southern Queensland

Ph: (07) 5556 6700

E: gholton@anglicaresq.org.au

Gympie

Sandra Ross

Gympie Regional Gallery

Ph: (07) 5481 0733

E: sandra.ross@gympie.qld.gov.au

Gympie

Rosslyn Prowse

P: (07) 5480 5400

E: rosslyn.prowse@dcs.qld.gov.au

Ingham

Jennie Nash

Ingham State High School

P: 0409 870 251

E: jnash19@eq.edu.au

Ipswich

Julie Pitkin

Ipswich Family Day Care

Ph: 07 3202 2066

E: julie.pitkin@fdcaq.com.au

Kingaro

Kingaroy District Office

Ph: (07) 4172 8601

Kirwan

Marthisa Andrews

Townsville and Thuringowa Probation and Parole

P: (07) 4760 9822

E: marthisa.andrews@dcs.qld.gov.au

Kowanyama

Peter Simpson

Kowanyama Police Station

Ph: 0409 489 161

E: simpson.peterj@police.qld.gov.au

Logan (Logan Central)

Zuri Carney

Multicultural Youth Queensland

07 3412 9912

E: zuric@myq.org.au

Logan (Logan Central)

Marie Dennis

Our Women of Logan

07 3208 5844

E: msa22@murrisisters.org.au

Logan (Meadowbrook)

Janelle Lusty

Logan Hospital

07 3089 4100

E: janelle.lusty@health.qld.gov.au

Logan, Nathan, Gold Coast, Southbank

Julie McDonald

Griffith University

07 3382 1015

E: julie.mcdonald@griffith.edu.au

Middle Park

Rebecca Lawson

Girl Guides

P: 61 424 201 177

E: rebecca.lawson011099@gmail.com

Mackay

Margie Newport

Mackay Active Women's Group

Ph: (07) 4953 1788

E: counsellor@mackaywomenscentre.com

Mareeba

April Bosbach

PCYC

Ph: (07) 4092 4231

E: sportandrec@mareeba.pcyc.org.au

Mount Isa

Claudine Dank

St Josephs's Catholic School

Ph: (07) 4743 4303

E: cdank@sjmtsv.catholic.edu.au

Mount Isa

Gina Scott & Renee Matthew

Mount Isa PCYC

P: 0409 489 161

E: matthew.reneef@police.qld.gov.au       gina.scott@pcyc.org.au

 

Moranbah

Jennifer Clark

Isaac Regional Library Service

Ph: 0427 147 493

E: jennifer.clark@isaac.qld.gov.au

Mornington Island

Grace Barnes

MIArt

Ph: 0475 016 591

E: miart@morningtonisland.com.au

Mount Isa

Cathy Warren

Zonta & Arts on Alma

Ph: 0418 839 396

E: catherine.warren@bigpond.com

Normanton

Anne Maree Taney

Normanton, Karumba and Croydon Standing Against Violence

P: 61 409 456 665

E: ataney@rfdsqld.com.au

North Burnett

Lauren Bambrick

North Burnett Star Weavers

P: 1300 696 272

E: lauren.bambrick@northburnett.qld.gov.au

North Stradbroke Island

Alicia Thompson

Salt Water Murri Quandamooka Aboriginal Art Gallery

Ph: (07) 3415 2373

E: saltwatermurris-q@bigpond.com

Palm Island

Aida David

Women's Yarning Circle

Ph: 0459 723 244

E: adavid@picc.com.au

Redlands City (Cleveland)

Amy Wilson

Redland Art Gallery

Ph: (07) 3829 8484

E: amy.wilson@redland.qld.gov.au

Rockhampton

CentacareCQ

Ph: 1300 523 985

E: emerald@centacare.net

Roma

Janelle Burns

Maranoa Regional Council

Ph: 1300 007 662

E: janelle.burns@maranoa.qld.gov.au

 

Stanthorpe

Fernanda Torresi 

Queensland Program of Assistance to Survivors of Torture and Trauma

P: 0448 085 531

E: fernandatorresi@qpastt.org.au

St George

Gerardine Rigby

P: 0428 421 970

E: gerardine.rigby@health.qld.gov.au

Sunshine Coast

Karen Ransley

Sunshine Coast Libraries

Ph: (07) 5499 5403

E: karen.ransley@sunshinecoast.qld.gov.au

Sunshine Coast (Palmwoods)

Susie Blue

Sunshine Coast StarWeave100 Community

Ph: 0421 805 853

E: susieblueart@yahoo.com.au

Tambo

Alison Shaw

Ph: 0428 546 107

E: cfo@btrc.qld.gov.au

Western Australia

 

Albany

Melita Hayward

Indigenous Community Links

Ph: (08) 9842 7777

E: melita@sacorp.com.au

Albany

Angela Bristow-Baohm

Rainbow Coast Neighbourhood Centre

Ph: (08) 9841 8254

E: manager@rcnc.org.au

Attadale

Susannah Haeusler

Santa Maria College

P: 08 6330 0200

E: haeusler.susannah@santamaria.wa.edu.au

Canning Vale

Dorinda Cox

Inspire Change Consulting Group

Ph: 0477 534 452

E: dorinda.cox@gmail.com

Cockburn

Sylvia Hanna

City of Cockburn

P: 9411 3851

E: shanna@cockburn.wa.gov.au

Goldfields-Esperance Community

Susan Kusters

P: 618 9021 3069

E: susan.kusters@hopecs.org.au

Gnowangerup

Koa Jaensch

Gnowangerup Community Resource Centre

Ph: (08) 9827 1635

E: gnowangerup@crc.net.au

Katanning

Gail Blaszczyk

Upper Great Southern Human Services and Community Collaboration

Ph: (08) 9821 6500

E: gail.blaszczyk@cpfs.wa.gov.au

Pingrup

Pingrup Community Resource Centre

Ph: (08) 9820 1101

E: pingrupcrc@gmail.com

Tambellup

Sheree Beaton

Tambellup Public Library

Ph: (08) 9825 1177

E: library@tambellupcrc.net.au

Victoria

Ballarat

Sally Goldstraw

WRISC Family Violence Support

P: (03) 5333 3666

E: sallyg@wrisc.org.au

Baybrook

Petti Hadzisavas

Baybrook College

P: 613 9312 2900

E: pallasis.parthena.p@edumail.vic.gov.au

Bayles

Evelyn Charles

Bayles Seventh Day Adventist Church

P: 0409 044 662

E: evelyn.charles@bigpond.com

Bendigo

Margaret Singe

Bendigo Safe Community Forum

P: (03) 5448 1311

E: margaret.singe@police.vic.gov.au

Brimbank

 Danielle Marie

Brimbank City Council

P: (03) 9249 4171

E: daniellem@brimbank.vic.gov.au

Echuca

Jenny Mustey

Campaspe Regional Library

P: 0409 334 273

E: j.mustey@campaspe.vic.gov.au

Euroa

Elizabeth Jesser

1st Euroa Girl Guides

P: 0407 036 988

E: eajesser@msn.com

Gippsland

Penny Duffield

Gippsland Star Weavers

P:  0430 727 138

E: pennyduffield1@bigpond.com

Gippsland

Andrea Court

East Gippsland Shire Council

P:  0408 707 543

E: andreac@egipps.vic.gov.au

Geelong

Chris Storm

Storm Insight

P: 0418 432 362

E: storminsightcounselling@gmail.com

Geelong (Lara)

Vivian Fry

One Million Stars for a Safe Community

P: 61352822725

E: manager@laracommunitycentre.org.au

Hampton Park

Tracey Howard

Casey Cardinia Libraries

P: (03) 8788 8500

E: tracy.howard@cclc.vic.gov.au

 

Melbourne (Abbotsford)

Anahata Giri

One Heart Yoga & Meditation

P: 0410 950 606

E: info@oneheartyoga.com.au

Melbourne (Aspendale)

Philip Hills

St Louis de Montfort and St Brigid's Primary Schools

P: 0400 300 079

E: phils@stlouisapendale.com

Melbourne (Balwyn)

Viky Berry

The Little Shop of Creators

P: 0422 965 077

E: maddieandthebear@gmail.com

Melbourne (Box Hill)

Klaudia Lozo

Louise Multicultural Community Centre

P: 9285 4850

E: klozo@aanet.com.au

Melbourne (Croydon)

Tracy Moore

Maroondah City Council, Wyreena Community Arts Centre

P: (03) 9294 5590

Melbourne (Dandenong)

Veronica Hassett

Wellsprings for Women

P: (03) 9701 3740

E: veronica@wellspringsforwomen.com

Melbourne (Dingley Village)

Pam Gates

Dingley Village Neighbourhood Centre

P: (03) 9558 1866

E: dvnc@satlink.com.au

Melbourne (Essendon)

Amanda Stephens

 Year 9 McNab House

P: (03) 9016 2000

E: amanda.stephens@pegs.vic.edu.au

Melbourne (Essendon)

Lisa Vargas

Buckley Park College

P: 0405 231 696

E: va@buckleyparkco.vic.edu.au

Melbourne (Essendon)

Marie Elenkov

Essendon Terrace

P: 03 9375 7559

E: enquiries@essendonterrace.com.au

Melbourne (Frankston)

Teresa Pohoiwi

Frankston North Community Centre

P: 03 8773 9545

E: fncc@frankston.vic.gov.au

Melbourne (Ivanhoe)

Reina Phung

Ivanhoe Star Weavers

P: 0421 327 000

E: reina.phung@ivanhoe.com.au

Melbourne (Knoxfield)

Kirsty Keay

Knox Park Primary School

P: 0433 001 192

E: keay.kirsty@edumail.vic.gov.au

Melbourne (Knoxfield)

Toni Rennie

Knox Basketball

P: 61 411 482 808
E: toni.rennie@knoxbasketball.com.au

Melbourne (Maribyrnong)

Wendy Vine

Braybrook Community Hub

P: 0401 839 102

E: wendy.vine@maribyrnong.vic.gov.au

Melbourne (Mordialloc)

Rebecca Harvison

Mordialloc Community Centre

P: 0438 313 942

E: manager@mordicc.org.au

Melbourne (North Fitzroy)

Jo Thitchener

Aboriginal Housing Victoria

P: (03) 9403 2116

E: jo.thitchener@ahvic.org.au

Melbourne (Wyndham) 

Julia Malloni

Wyndham Star Weavers

P: (03) 8734 2600

E: julia.malloni@wyndham.vic.gov.au

Mornington

Nicole Burge

Mornington Community Contact

P: 0402 018 834

E: mcci@satlink.com.au

Pakenham

Cindy-Lee Harper

Cardinia Family Violence Network

P: (03) 5945 2000

E: cindy-lee.harper@anglicarevic.org.au

Portland

Carolyn Malseed

Portland District Health

P: 0409 567 797

E: camalseed.pdh@swarh.vic.gov.au

Shepparton

Acacia Burns

Goulburn Valley Star Weavers

P: 0423 125 100

E: burns.acacia@gmail.com

Warrnambool

Jacinta Rose

Gunditjmara Warrumyea Women's Group

P: (03) 5559 1234

E: jacintae@gunditjmara.org.au

South Australia

 

Adelaide

Bronwyn Whelan

Sturt Street Children's Centre

P: +61 4281 63109

E: Bronwyn.Whelan2@sa.gov.au

Adelaide (Melrose Park)

Annabel Digance MP

Stars for South Australia

P: 61883741939

E: elder@parliament.sa.gov.au

Mitchem

Helen Gooley

Rotary Club of Mitcham

P: 0402 481 447

E: gooley@internode.on.net

Port Elliot

Deb Gregory

Fleurieu Star Gazers

Facebook Group

P: (08) 8555 7230

E: debra.gregory@alexandrina.sa.gov.au

Victor Harbor

Joanne Gibbon

P: 0431 815 925

E: Jo.gibbon@dncounter.sa.edu.au

New South Wales

 

Bourke

Louise Johnson-Warrick

Thiyama-Li Family Violence Services Indigenous Corporation

P: (02) 6872 2440

E: louise.johnson-warrick@thiyamali.com.au

Corowa

Amber Murphy

Intereach Corowa Community Hub

P: (02) 6044 2801

E: amberm@intereach.com.au

Lismore

Lucy Kinsley

Lismore City Library

P: 612 6621 2464

E:  lucy.kinsley@rtrl.nsw.gov.au

Moruya

Rhonda Griffiths

South East Women and Children's Services Inc.

P: (02) 4474 3226

E: rhonda.griffiths@sewacs.org.au

Mudgee

Margaret Doble

Mudgee Star Weavers

P: (02) 6372 6499

E: margaret.doble@gmail.com

Newcastle (Mereweather)

Ann Kempton

Timeless Textiles

P: 0408 483 913

E: ann@timelesstextiles.com.au

NSW

Janet Mason

Walgett Shire Youth Council

P: 612 6828 6126

E: jmason@walgett.nsw.gov.au

Pymble

Jenny Boughton

Pymble Star Weavers

P: (02) 9440 3506

E: jenny.boughton@hotmail.com

Sydney (Hornsby / Lane Cove)

Hornsby Kuringgai Women's Shelter

E: caseworker@hkws.com.au

Sydney (Lane Cove)

Carol Sinclair

Lane Cove Council

P: (02) 9911 3592

E: csinclair@lanecove.nsw.gov.au

Sydney (Manly)

Cherry Corr

Northern Beaches Constellation

P: 0416 083 471

E: cherry.a.corr@gmail.com

Sydney (Northbridge)

Anita Spragg

St Paul's Northbridge Aged Care Facility

P: 0421 121 088

E: anspragg@chcs.com.au

Sydney (Parramatta / Campbelltown)

Maureen Unasa

Samoan Weaving HQ

E: fande2007@gmail.com

Sydney (Cherrybrook)

Maryann Bryan

Elouera Cottage Crafts

P: 02 9899 7917

E: pandmbryan@bigpond.com

Tumut

Paula Olsen

P: 0427 213 130

E: paula.olsen@gsahs.health.nsw.gov.au

Wagga Wagga

Linda Elliott

Wagga Wagga Art Gallery

P: (02) 6926 9660

E: elliott.linda@wagga.nsw.gov.au

Walgett Shire
Janet Mason

Walgett Shire Youth Council

P: 61 2 6828 6126

E: jmason@walgett.nsw.gov.au

Warwick

Sally Stacey

Akooramak Care of the Older Person

P: (02) 4200 5 175

E: snapjib@bigpond.net.au

Yamba

Davinea O'Brien

1 Million Stars Clarence Valley; in partnership with Island Collective

P: 0432 410 517

E: obrien.davinea@gmail.com

Tasmania

Burnie

Kylie Mulcahy

Burnie Stars

P: (04) 3998 7976

E: kylie.mulcahy@education.tas.gov.au

Beaconsfield

Heather Green

Beaconsfield Stars

P: 6120 4129 9588

E: heather.green@education.tas.gov.au

Penguin

Jeanne Koetsier

Penguin Stars

P: (04) 8824 1818

E: koetsierjeanne@gmail.com

Australian Capital Territory

 

Parkes

Emma McManus 

Museum of Australian Democracy
P: 
61262708102
E: emma.mcmanus@moadoph.gov.au

Northern Territory
Catherine Booth House

Jenny Gabel
P: 614 5619 9130

E: jenny.gabel@aus.salvationarmy.org

 

Tiwi

Peta Hamilton

RDH Paediatrics

P: 618 8922 8343

E: peta.hamilton@nt.gov.au

NEW ZEALAND

Auckland

Els Palemene

The FONO Health and Social Services

P: 021 863 389

E: Els.Palemene@thefono.org

Invercargill

Joanne Fannin

Soroptimist International NZ

P: 642 728 34582

E: d-jfannin@xtra.co.nz 

Invercargill

Karen Ave

Southern Stars Project

P: 127 713 6369

E: karen@stopviolence.org.nz

Invercargill

Meggy Bartlett-McBride

Southland Multicultural Council

P: 042 155 7527

E: bartlettmcbridemeggy@gmail.com

Kaikohe-Hokianga

Maureen Lander

Kaikohe-Hokianga Star Weave Community

P: +6421510201

E: landermaureen@gmail.com

Massey

Jessica Li

West Side Weavers

P: 020 4095 3722

E: jessieleeli@outlook.com

Otago

Cassidy McCosh

P: +6120 4129 9588

E: CassidyMcCosh@hotmail.com

Wellington

Natalie Jones

WAI: Womens Art Initiative Wellington

P: 612 7554 8492

E: natalie@maoriwomensrefuge.org.nz

BARBADOS

St George

Alian Ollivierre

I Am A Girl Barbados

P: 142 6251 8260

E: iamagirlbarbados@gmail.com

CANADA

Calgary

Andrea Meszaros

Calgary Star Weavers

P: +14 038 076 659

E: andreameszaros83@gmail.com

Toronto

Debra Churchill

Public Servants supporting One Million Stars to End Violence

P: +64 7882 1473

E: debra.churchil@gmail.com

Toronto

Courtney Battistone

Centre for Social Innovation

E: courtney.battistone@gmail.com

Vancouver

Stacy Pascal

VAFCS

P: 604 251 4844

E: familycoordinator@vafcs.org

Winnipeg

Kim Smyrski

Winnipeg Military Family Resource Centre

P: 12 048 332 500

E: kim.smyrski@forces.gc.ca

COOK ISLANDS

 

Rarotonga

Merita Wi-Kaitaia

Punanga Tauturu Inc, Cook Island Women's Counselling Service

P: 68221131

E: office@punanga.tauturu.org

FIJI

Fiji Medical Association

Dr Ifereimi Waqainabete

P: +67 9863 5887

E: baisautu@icloud.com

KENYA

Gladys Muthara

Teens Weave Stars / Teen Action

P: 2547 2382 5045

E: gmuthara@yahoo.com

NIGERIA

Abuja

Veronica Ogabor

NAIJASHINE

P: (+234) 806 799 8552

E: okahogabor@gmail.com

SAMOA

 

Samoa

Tahere Siisiialafia

Soulful Weavers

P: 857 682 770

E: t.siisiialafia.89@gmail.com

TONGA

Nuku'alofa

Ebonie MakaFifita

On the Spot Arts Initiative

P: 6762 4663

E: onthespot.tonga@gmail.com

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

 

Bloomington, Indiana

Loraine Martin

Lotus Education and Arts Foundation

P: (812) 336-6599

E: loraine@lotusfest.org

San Francisco, California

Kelly Hall

San Francisco State University

E: kahall978@gmail.com

California

Elizabeth Bigham

California State University San Marcos

P: (760) 750 7356

E: ebigham@csusm.edu

Indiana

Elonda Ervin

Indiana State University 

P: 812 237 8513

E: elonda.ervin@indstate.edu

CONTACT

 

weave@onemillionstars.net

The One Million Stars project acknowledges the traditional owners of the lands and waters of Australia and pays respect to elders past, present and emerging.

 

ABOUT

Thank you everyone who has helped to make the 2018 One Million Stars installation a reality. We did it! And it was BEAUTIFUL and POWERFUL! Read more about the installation all the incredible partners and support involved.

 

The One Million Stars to End Violence is an international weaving project created by Maryann Talia Pau in 2012. 

The installation may be complete, but you are welcome to continue weaving stars if it brings you joy and your communities together. YES!

We understand this project has had a powerful impact for some people. If anyone feels the need for emotional support, please speak with someone you trust or seek professional advice.

©Est. 2012 All rights reserved.​​

 

CONNECT​ WITH US:​​

  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Classic
  • YouTube Classic

© 2019 by One Million Stars to End Violence. All rights reserved.